Honda Accord: DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1077:
Windshield Wiper Auto-stop (AS) Signal Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-134).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and the wiper switch ON.
3. Turn the wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for at least 15 seconds, then turn the switch OFF.
NOTE: If the windshield wiper motor does not run, go to step 7.
Does the wiper arms stop at the AUTO STOP (park) position? YES
-Go to step 4.
NO
-Go to step 5.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1077 indicated? YES
-Check for loose or poor connections at the driver's MICU and the windshield wiper motor. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good driver's MICU(driver's under-dash fuse/relay box), and recheck. If the DTC does not reappear, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see page 22-86), Canada models (see page 22-87).
NO
-lntermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3-7 (WIP MTR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK? YES
-Go to step 7.
NO
-Replace the fuse, and recheck the system. .
7. Do the wiper motor test (see page 22-320).
Is the windshield wiper motor OK? YES
-Go to step 8.
NO
-Replace the windshield wiper motor and recheck.
8. Reconnect the wiper motor 5P connector.
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 3 with the wiper switch ON (Low), and measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 5 with the wiper switch ON (High) individually.
WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR 5P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? YES
-Go to step 10.
NO
-Test the windshield wiper relay circuit (see page 22-93). If the relay circuit is OK, check terminals F7 and F8 of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) using the input test (see page 22-315). If the input tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-86). If the relay circuit is faulty, replace the left engine compartment wire harness, USA models (see page 22-86), Canada models (see page 22-87).
10. Measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connectorterminal No. 2 [No. 4] .
[ ] : 2-door
WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR 5P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Is there less than 0.2 V? YES
-Repair an open or high resistance in the BLU (low) or YEL (high) wire.
NO
-Repair an open or high resistance in the BLK wire or poor ground (G301 ).
DTC B1281:
Front Wiper Switch MIST Position Circuit Malfunction
DTC B1282:
Front Wiper Switch INT Position Circuit Malfunction
DTC B1283:
Front Wiper Switch LOW Position Circuit Malfunction
DTC B1284:
Front Wiper Switch HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-134).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Turn the wiper switch to the MIST, INT, LOW, HIGH, and OFF positions, and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1281, B1282, B1283, and/or B1284 indicated? YES
-Go to step 5.
NO
-lntermittent failure, the windshield wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Select WIPER from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, and enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
When the wiper switch is turned OFF
Are all data list values correct? YES
-Go to step 7.
NO
-Go to step 10.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
9. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals as shown:
Is there continuity? YES
-Repair a short between the wires.
NO-
Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see page 22-86), Canada models (see page 22-87).
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect the 8P connector from the wiper switch.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu.
Are all data list values correct? YES
-Replace the wiper/washer s w i t c h .
NO
-Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
16. Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals No. 15, No. 16, and No. 17 individually.
DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTORR (24P)
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? YES
-Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
-Goto step 17.
17. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminal No. 4 and terminals No. 15, No. 16, and No. 17 individually.
DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR R (24P)
Is there continuity? YES
-Repair a short between the wire.
NO
-Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see page 22-86), Canada models (see page 22-87).
Circuit Diagram
...MICU Input Test
NOTE; Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-134). Drivers MICU 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), an ...See also:
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